Roll of Honor Plaque - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
The Roll of Honor plaque is a beautiful, appropriate tribute to 101 from Hawaii who died in the Great War. It is located across the street from the "Waikiki Natatorium War Memorial".
Location: Hawaii, United States

"Approximately 9,800 of Hawaii's citizens served in the U.S. armed forces after America's entry into World War I in 1917 and the names of 101 of those who died are inscribed on a plaque attached to the "Honolulu Stone" situated in front of the Natatorium and unveiled in 1931, four years after the Natatorium." (visit link)

"After the War Memorial Natatorium was built, a plaque listing the men who died in service of the U.S. and British forces was added to the park in order to give additional recognition to these men who served in “The Great War” and gave their lives in service." (visit link)

At the top of the plaque is an eagle holding laurel leaves and below a star in whose center is a circle with the letters "US".

The inscriptions read:
"ROLL OF HONOR"
"DULCE ET DECORUM EST PRO PATRIA MORI"
"IN THE SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES"
The names are listed in three columns and split into ARMY and NAVY. Below that, also in three columns, are the names of those who died "IN THE SERVICE OF GREAT BRITAIN"

See our waymark WMRN69 "Waikiki Natatorium War Memorial" (visit link)
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1931