Presidio Horse - Monterey, CA
Located in the Presidio of Monterey Museum.

This free Museum is small...but focuses on the history of this Presidio...which was the first American fort in California..but was also a Spanish fort before that.
This fiberglass horse is part of an exhibit about the Cavalry years at the fort.

The website for this free Museum (visit link) informs us:

"Presidio of Monterey Museum located at the Lower Presidio Historic Park is FREE and Open to the Public

Explore Monterey's military history from the Spanish Empire to the present day.

The Presidio of Monterey Museum exhibits lead visitors through Monterey's various stages of military development from the indigenous period which highlights the area's native populations; through the Spanish and Mexican periods; and up to present day. Because of the important role of the military in Monterey between 1902 and today, the majority of the museum is dedicated to the development of the Presidio as a training base.

The Museum and Lower Presidio Historic Park were created by a partnership between the City of Monterey and the Presidio of Monterey.

Mission Statement:

We share Monterey's stories, serving as places of learning, inspiration and engagement with our history and heritage.

Location and Hours
The Presidio of Monterey Museum is located on Corporal Ewing Road in Lower Presidio Historic Park. The Park is open to the public and free parking is available. Map and Directions

Hours: Monday 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.
Thursday - Saturday 10 a.m. - 4 p.m.
Sunday 1 - 4 p.m.
Closed Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Years Day

Phone: (831) 646-3456
Fax: (831) 646-3917
Mail: Presidio of Monterey Museum
Corporal Ewing Road, Bldg. 113
Monterey, CA 93944
Email: Presidio of Monterey Museum

Exhibits
Presidio of Monterey Museum exhibits include:

A mural of a Native American woman greeting visitors at the museum's entrance, recalling the indigenous peoples who called the historic Presidio site home long before it became a strategic military location.
Year On a Cavalry Post video presenting life on the Presidio of Monterey in 1938. The views of the Bay and surrounding areas show how Monterey and the Peninsula looked prior to the rapid growth following World War II.
Photos of the people who are part of the Presidio are scattered throughout the museum. Most show the common soldier as he worked and lived.
A life-size horse and lieutenant depicts the Presidio that is clearest in the memories of long-time residents of Monterey. All the tack and the officer's uniform are original for the period between World War I and II. The saddle is a 1928 McClellan."
Physical Address:
Presdio of Monterey