John M. Calvert (Flower Mound Heritage Walk) - Flower Mound, TX
14S E 679116 N 3660141
A sign on the Flower Mound Heritage Walk provides a little background about John M. Calvert, who owned and operated the old Waketon General Store here until it closed during the Great Depression.

The Flower Mound Heritage Walk is located in the Robertson's Creek Shopping Center, and can be found behind the Starbucks. Today, Waketon is part of Flower Mound, and besides Mr. Wakefield's old house (northwest of here), Waketon Road is just south of here, about the only remnants of what once was. An inset depicts Mr. Calvert, and the sign says:

John M. Calvert

John Calvert was born in August of 1887 on the north end of Chinn's Chapel Cemetery. After completing much of his primary education in a log building, he married Sealie McLeod in 1913. They had six children: Marvin, Lewis, Lillian, John Ollie, Jean and Wayne.

John Calvert, along with his father Willis, bought Waketon General Store in 1918. They not only bartered with farmers for their goods in exchange for valuable merchandise, but decided to take their business one step further by trucking needed groceries and dry goods to farmers on the outskirts of Waketon who could not afford to leave their farms to travel.

John Calvert was the owner of Waketon General Store at the time Ray Hamilton, an infamous outlaw from North Texas came through on his way to rob the Lewisville Bank. Although successful, John's delivery business dissipated due to the widespread use of the automobile. Eventually, the Great Depression caused his and many stores like it to close.
Group that erected the marker: City of Flower Mound

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: