Baptist Chapel - Barlestone, Leicestershire
The Baptist Chapel on Main Street, Barlestone, built in 1865.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"In 1706 the rector recorded that a house in the village was licensed for Baptist worship. Their minister was a man named Bunny, and a congregation of around 20 people met weekly or fortnightly.

Baptist worship was reinvigorated here during the Baptist revival in this part of Leicestershire in the mid-late 18th century, as a direct result of the missionary activities of the pastors from Barton in the Beans. The first General Baptist chapel was built in 1798. A large building, with free seating for 250, on Sunday 30 March 1851 there were 64 worshippers in the morning and 74 in the evening, with 52 children attending the morning Sunday School.

The chapel was rebuilt in splendid style in 1865, and occupies a prominent position on Main Street."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque