Sherman Pass Scenic Byway - Growden Camp - Republic, WA
11U E 403734 N 5382167
Growden Camp was created as a Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) forest camp in 1937, the purpose being to create both work and a recreational lake.
Location: Washington, United States

Sherman Pass Scenic Byway is a 43 mile long road through the Kettle Mountain Range, passing over Sherman Pass which, at 5,575-feet, is Washington’s highest maintained pass. When gold was discovered at Republic, the only supply routes available were from the Okanagan and Columbia rivers, to the west and east respectively. From the Columbia, this was the route followed by supply wagons in order to get to Republic. Originally a rough (very rough) mountain trail, the route was slowly upgraded and improved, until being paved in the 1950s. It was named for Civil War general William T. Sherman, who passed through in 1883 and remains the major east-west corridor in the region. Also known as State Highway 20, the byway officially runs from Kettle Falls in the east to Republic in the west.

The lake created at the camp was Sherman Lake, on Sherman Creek. It was to be a small recreational lake about a half mile long set in wilderness along the mountain road that eventually became Sherman Pass Scenic Byway. A 150' long, 25' high, 16' wide dam was built on the creek by the CCC in 1937, creating the lake and camping facilities were to be built at the site. Unfortunately, World War II intervened and the focus of the CCC shifted from creating recreational sites to harvesting timber for the war effort. As a result the camp was closed in 1939.

One unforeseen problem with the lake was that, by the 1950s it began to silt up as a result of the slowing of water flow in the creek below the dam. So, in 2006 it was decided to remove the dam. The creek was returned to, as much as was possible, its original state. The only remnants from the camp and the dam are the changing house, built in 1937, and the concrete frameworks from the spillway, now resting beside the creek as benches. The changing house has been restored and moved to its present location from the west end of the lake.

The site is now maintained as Growden Heritage Site, with informational plaques along a short trail, highlighting the various aspects of what the viewer experiences along the trail.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Sherman Pass Scenic Byway
The Sherman Pass Scenic Byway remains an important passage, connecting people and places through time. The Byway crosses the Kettle River Range and follows routes used by wildlife and people. For centuries, Native Americans traveled well-established trails over the mountains to take advantage of seasonal abundance. Trappers, loggers, homesteaders

Sherman Pass Scenic Byway takes you on a 35-mile journey over the Kettle River Range. From the Columbia River valley, climb Washington State's highest year-round drivable mountain pass at 5,575 feet in elevation to the San Poil River valley.

Along the way, discover the hidden stories of those who came before. Learn of the work of the Civilian Conservation Corps at Growden Heritage Site, and the historic logging operations at Log Flume Heritage Site. Gaze over a watershed at Sherman Overlook. Experience a recovering landscape at the White Mountain Fire site.

The Challenge of the Crest
Today, crossing Sherman Pass is made easy by the highway. Before paved roads, traversing the mountains presented a challenge to trappers, loggers and homesteaders. In response to the mining boom in Republic, and the opening of the region to homesteaders in the late 1890s, enterprising individuals began establishing freight routes over the mountains.

Hundreds of freight teams worked to haul supplies and passengers over the rough routes. The arduous crossing took several days to complete. Roadhouses along the way served weary travelers, stage drivers and their horses. By 1929, the road to Republic roughly followed the present Byway.

Profile in Passing
"There was a freight road over that mountain... This road over the summit, now that was an awful treacherous road. Republic was a good place to sell vegetables and fruit. I'd start out and get to one of these old horse-feeding places and sleep til morning then go into Republic Camp again, the next day I'd get home. That's three days take to get rid of a load."
—Harrison Reed on crossing the kettle River Range
From Informational Signs along Sherman Pass Scenic Byway