GWR Clock - Windsor & Eton Station - Windsor, Berkshire, Great Britain.
30U E 666062 N 5706238
Great Western Railway Clock, at Windsor Station - Erected in 1897 to Celebrate Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee. This clock & entrance arch now lead to Windsor Royal Shopping Mall, Berkshire, Great Britain.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The entrance featuring The Clock, Coat of Arms & stained glass arch was completely rebuilt in 1897 by GWR. to celebrate Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee.

The clock is over 60 inches across, with black painted Hands & Roman Numerals, protected behind a glass face. The clock is topped by a very brightly painted & elaborate Coat of Arms.
I believe the clock to have been installed in 1879.

"Windsor & Eton Central station is one of two terminal stations serving the town of Windsor, Berkshire, England. Although a small part is still a railway station, most of the station building has been converted into a tourist-oriented shopping centre, called Windsor Royal Shopping. It is situated on the High Street, almost immediately opposite Castle Hill, the main public entrance to Windsor Castle.

Originally named simply Windsor, the station was renamed twice: first to Windsor & Eton on 1 June 1904; and then, following nationalisation of the railways, to Windsor & Eton Central on 26 September 1949.

The station is the terminus of the Slough to Windsor & Eton line and is served by a shuttle service of trains from Slough operated by Great Western Railway. Windsor's other station, Windsor & Eton Riverside, is the terminus for the South West Trains service from London Waterloo." Text Source: (visit link)
Status: Working

Display: Mounted