Henry Bridge, Rt. 18, Henry, IL
Highway bridge, IL Rt. 18, over Illinois River at Henry, IL
Location: Illinois, United States

This bridge built in 1934 has only somewhat narrow two lanes of traffic. There is a plaque in the first structural member as one enters the bridge. There is no way to walk to read the plaque so one has to try to read as much as one can as he drives by, but traffic is too heavy to just stop. The bridge was rebuilt in 1988 - replace deck and repair/replace some structural members.

The parking coordinates are for a city park right on the river in Henry, IL on the west side where one has a good view of the bridge. The bridge coordinates are right on the bridge in about the middle.