Skagen hvide fyr, Skagen - Denmark
Frimærket med Skagen hvide fyr blev udgivet i 1980. This stamp depicting the White ligthouse of Skagen was published in 1980.
Location: Denmark

Det hvide fyr lidt nord for skagen by er Danmarks ældste fyr og blev tændt første gang i 1747. Oprindeligt var fyret rødt, men blev kalket hvidt i omkring år 1800.

Dette frimærke er tegnet af Sven og Alan Havsteen-Mikkelsen og graveret af Cz. Slania.

En sjov detalje ved frimærket er, at man kan se vippefyret til højre for det hvide fyr. I virkeligheden er vippefyret ikke synlig fra denne vinkel. Det står til venstre for fyret.

The White Lighthouse og Skagen is the oldest lighthouse in Denmark. It was used for the first time in 1747. Originall the lighthouse was red but in the beginning of the 19'th century it was whitewashed.

The stamp was drawn by Sven og Alan Havsteen-Mikkelsen and engraved by Cz. Slania.

A funny detail about the stamp: you will se the old Lever Light to the right of the light house. In real life the Lever light is not visible from this angle but to the left of the light house.
Stamp Issuing Country: Denmark

Denomination: 110 DKR