Templo de Debod / Temple of Debod - Madrid, Spain
30T E 439120 N 4475073
Debod Temple is an ancient Egyptian temple built in the 2nd century BC which was rebuilt in Madrid in one the Parque del Oeste, near the Royal Palace of Madrid, and opened to the public in 1972. It belongs to Heritage of Cultural Interest of Spain.
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

ES

Se trata de un templo egipcio del siglo II a. d C instalado en el Parque del Cuartel de la Montaña, cerca de la Plaza de España. El templo fue donado a España por el gobierno egipcio para evitar que quedara inundado tras la construcción de la gran presa de Asuán.

La construcción del templo la inició a comienzos del siglo II a. C. el rey de Meroe Adijalamani, quien dedicó una capilla a los dioses Amón e Isis. La capilla está decorada con relieves. Posteriores reyes de la dinastía ptolemaica construyeron nuevas estancias alrededor del núcleo original. Tras la anexión de Egipto al Imperio Romano, los emperadores Augusto, Tiberio y, tal vez, Adriano, culminaron la construcción y decoración del edificio.

En el siglo VI, tras la conversión de Nubia al cristianismo, el templo fue cerrado y abandonado. Ya en el siglo XX debido a la construcción de la presa , el gobierno egipcio lo regaló a la ciudad de Madrid y fue transportado, reconstruido piedra a piedra y abierto al público en su actual ubicación en 1972. La reconstrucción que se hizo en Madrid mantuvo la orientación de su lugar de origen, es decir, de este a oeste. Para comprender el significado de la ubicación del edificio, sus motivos decorativos y conocer su historia, se exponen maquetas, vídeos y proyecciones audiovisuales sobre las paredes.

Cited from (visit link)

Más detalles en - (visit link)

EN

Debod Temple is an ancient Egyptian temple which was rebuilt in Madrid. It is an authentic Egyptian temple built in the 2nd century BC, at the village of Devod.

The temple was built originally 15 Km south of Aswan (southern Egypt), very close to the first cataract of the Nile and to the great religious center dedicated to the goddess Isis, in Philae. In the early 2nd century BC, Adikhalamani (Tabriqo), the Kushite king of Meroë, started its construction by building a small single room chapel dedicated to the god Amun.
It was built and decorated on a similar design to the later Meroitic chapel on which the Temple of Dakka is based.

From the quay, a long processional way leads to the stone-built enclosure wall, through three stone pylon gateways and finally to the temple itself.
The pranaos, which had four columns with composite capitals collapsed in 1868, and is now lost. Behind it lay the original sanctuary of Amun, the offering table room and a later sanctuary with several side-rooms and stairs to the roof.
In 1960, due to the construction of the Great Dam of Aswan and the consequent threat posed to several monuments and archeological sites, UNESCO made an international call to save this rich historical legacy. West Park and Debod Temple As a sign of gratitude for the help provided by Spain in saving the temples of Abu Simbel, the Egyptian state donated the temple of Debod to Spain in 1968.

The temple was rebuilt in one of Spain's most beautiful parks, the West Park, near the Royal Palace and Plaza España Square, and opened to the public in 1972. Admission is free.

Bien:: Templo de Debod

Comunidad Autónoma:: Templo de Debod