Alfred Ehlers Blacksmithing Shop – Walnut Grove Pioneer Village - Long Grove, IA
Location: Iowa, United States

The original part of the blacksmith shop on the north side of the building was built in 1860 on this very site. The Elhers family bought it in 1890, and Alfred Ehlers operated it until the mid-1950’s. The forge has been rebuilt since that time and the bellows donated.

The forge in the south section is original and is set up just as it was when operating. Alfred Ehlers used the stove, forge tools, work bench, and anvil that are on display today. The post office, stage stop and gristmill were located nearby.
Operating Status: Re-creation / Educational

Long Grove, IA USA