Ernst I. (Sachsen-Coburg und Gotha) — Coburg, Germany
32U E 640265 N 5569262
Bronze statue of Ernst Anton Karl Ludwig, the last sovereign duke of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld (as Ernst III) and, from 1826, the first sovereign duke of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha (as Ernst I)
Location: Bayern, Germany

In der Achse des Ehrenhofes des Schlosses Ehrenburg steht das Denkmal für Herzog Ernst I., mit Blickrichtung Hofgarten. Ein Blumengarten-Rondell, dessen Achsen um 45° gegenüber den Achsen des Schlosses verdreht sind, umringt das Denkmal. Das Standbild beauftragte 1847 sein Sohn Ernst II. beim Bildhauer Ludwig Schwanthaler in München. Das Postament entwarf der Coburger Hofbaumeister Carl Friedrich Wilhelm Streib. Die feierliche Enthüllung der aus zwei eingeschmolzenen französischen Kanonen gegossenen Statue fand am 17. August 1849 statt.

Ernst I. Anton Carl Ludwig von Sachsen-Coburg-Gotha (* 2. Januar 1784 in Coburg; † 29. Januar 1844 in Gotha) war ab 1806 Herzog von Sachsen-Coburg-Saalfeld. Als erster Herzog des neu geschaffenen Doppelherzogtums Sachsen-Coburg und Gotha war er 1826 Begründer des gleichnamigen Fürstenhauses. Ernst I. war preußischer General und der Vater des britischen Prinzgemahls Albert.

In the axis of the main courtyard of the castle Ehrenburg stands the monument of Duke Ernst I, facing courtyard. A flower garden Rondell, whose axes are rotated by 45° relative to the axes of the castle, surround the monument. In 1847 his son Ernst II commissioned the sculptor Ludwig Schwanthaler in Munich to cast this statue. The pedestal was designed by the Coburg court architect Carl Friedrich Wilhelm Streib. The ceremonial unveiling statue, cast of two melted French cannons, took place on August 17th, 1849.

Ernst I, Anton Carl Ludwig of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha (* January 2, 1784 in Coburg; † January 29, 1844 in Gotha) was from 1806 on Duke of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld. As the first Duke of the newly created double duchy of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha, he was in 1826 founder of the royal house of the same name. Ernst I was a Prussian general and the father of the British prince consort Albert.

Quelle / source: wikipedia