California's First Theatre under restoration - Monterey, CA
This theater is located in Monterey State Historic Park,

"California's First Theatre under restoration in Monterey

By John Sammon

jwhsammon@sbcglobal.net">jwhsammon@sbcglobal.net

POSTED: 04/23/14, 12:01 AM PDT | 0 COMMENTS
MONTEREY >> California's First Theatre, built in 1845 at what is today the corner of Pacific and Scott streets, is under restoration and could once again become a public gathering place.

"We'd like to see it become a theater again performing melodramas and plays," said Matt Bischoff, historian with the California Department of Parks and Recreation. The theater, which is owned by the state, is under the purview of the state's parks and recreation department. "Possible other options might include a community center, a hall for parties and special events."

The 3,700-square-foot building closed to the public 10 years ago because of safety concerns.

Constructed with lumber originally salvaged from a shipwreck, the theater was built by an English sailor, Jack Swan. Soldiers garrisoned in Monterey convinced Swan to stage melodramas on its small stage, but the building was also used at times as a tavern and to house sick soldiers and sailors.

"Swan, the original owner, opened the building as a combination saloon and shop," Bischoff said. "But it was also rented out as individual apartment rooms to whalers, some with a fireplace, from the 1850s to the 1870s."

On Swan's death in 1896, the structure fell into decay and was purchased by the California Historic Landmarks League in 1906, and later donated to the state.

Ray Adamyk, founder and president of Spectra Co. of Pomona, the general contractors hired by the state to perform the restoration, said plans call for constructing a new diaphragm structural system for the building, bracing of parapets, gable bracing, and making seismic (earthquake safety) improvements.

Phase one of the project was carried out last year with the stabilizing of the structure's main fireplace and chimney. Phase two, stabilization of the walls, is going on currently, and both phases will cost an estimated $700,000. Some of the funding came from a bond measure.

Bischoff estimated the final cost of the project would be about $1 million. He expects that money will come from a combination of state park funds and volunteer fundraising. Once the money is raised, the renovation could be done in as soon as a year.

"After the seismic (earthquake) part of the project, we still have to make the building code compliant with ADA (Americans with Disabilities Act) standards," he said.

Some of the wood in the building is "old growth" redwood. Bischoff said the wood lasted all these years because it is bug-resistant and so dense it resists decay. The original wood part of the building predates a later addition constructed of adobe that was added in 1847.

Bischoff explained that a restoration attempt was made to save the building in the 1920s, and more work done in the 1940s. Restorers at the time used materials not historically accurate to the original period, like cobblestone to shore up walls.

"The builders back then also installed windows and doors that were (historically) inaccurate," he said. Bischoff said what makes the building unique is that it is one of the first wood frame structures in California.

"Workers from Spectra know that we want to retain as much of the original building as we can," he said.

Recently during their work, Spectra Co. employees discovered San Francisco Chronicle newspapers in pristine condition inside a wall dated May 1920.

Adamyk said much of the work strengthening the building is taking place in the interior of the structure away from public view and in a second story attic, where metal bars have been positioned for strengthening. After renovation, the theater will appear much the same as it does today.

"People ask me when they hear we're working on California's First Theatre, 'Wasn't that in Hollywood?'" Adamyk said. "I answer 'no, it's in Monterey.' "
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 04/23/2014