The Mayo Hayes O'Donnell Research Library - Monterey, CA
Located on Van Buren Street in Monterey.

On October 2, 2010 Examiner.ocm reported the following story:

"Monterey's best hidden gem: The Mayo Hayes O'Donnell Research Library

Rich with history and culture, the city of Monterey is an amazing place to live and explore. Throughout the beautiful downtown area are many historical locations waiting to be rediscovered by locals and travelers alike. Your best place to start is Monterey’s best hidden gem, the Mayo Hayes O’Donnell Research Library.

View of the Mayo Hayes O'Donnell Library.
Amelia Kaniye
The library started out as the first Protestant Church in Monterey. Reverend James S. McGowan, a traveling Episcopalian priest, built the Saint James Episcopal Church in 1876 on Pacific Street near the Merritt House. There it stood as a church until 1956 when the congregation relocated, and over the next few decades the building was put to several uses. The Monterey History and Art Association purchased the building from the Urban Renewal Agency for $1 in June of 1969. In January of 1970, in order to save the building from impending destruction, it was moved to its current location on Van Buren.

Historian, columnist and dedicated member of the community, Mayo Hayes O’Donnell contributed many historical works to the Monterey History and Art Association, of which she was a prominent member. On Aug. 26, 1970, the Association dedicated the library in her name. The library contains more than 2500 books, including history, fiction, biography, children’s books and ledgers. There are also magazines, periodicals, rare letters, more than 500 photographs, documents, historic paintings and artifacts.

The library’s collection can be attributed to many generous donations and contributions made by members of the community. One of the library’s greatest research resources is the personal collection donated by Amelie Elkinton. Thanks to Betty Work Kirby, the Library has a leather bound set of all Noticias publications from 1957-2002. There is a file of California artists who resided on the peninsula. Forty-one Indian baskets collected by the DeLorimers can be found in glass cases throughout the library. There are personal collections of papers, artifacts and books from Monterey History and Arts founder Col. Roger Fitch, the Cano/Ardaiz family, Mayor Minnie Coyle, Judge Monte Hellam, Edward Doro, Wayne Edwards, the J.C. Anthony family and the Lagorio family.

In 2001, the book holdings of the library were listed in the computerized catalog of the Monterey Public Library, which also lists the Pacific Grove Library and Colton Hall. Only about 75 percent of the contents of the Mayo Hayes O’Donnell Library can be found in the online catalog, so, while an online search is helpful, a visit is bound to prove more fruitful. Conduct some research, learn about your beautiful town, or find out if Great Uncle Ronald told the truth about his place in Monterey history. Who knows what you may discover as you dig through the wealth of information the library has to offer.

The library, located on Van Buren Street in beautiful downtown Monterey, is open from 1:30 p.m-3:45 p.m. Wednesdays, Fridays, Saturdays and Sundays. Stop by and chat with a volunteer librarian and learn about your amazing hometown and all of the history it has to offer. Volunteers and contributions are welcome and appreciated."
Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 10/02/2012