The Progressive Club - Charleston, SC
The Progressive Club was founded in 1948 by civil rights activist Esau Jenkins (1910-1972).
Location: South Carolina, United States

The Progressive Club is a historic clubhouse located at Johns Island, Charleston County, South Carolina. It was built in 1963, and provided a home for Esau Jenkins' Progressive Club’s legal and financial assistance program, adult education program, and dormitory lodging. It also served as a community recreational, child care, meeting place and grocery store. The building was built to house a “Citizenship School” where adult education classes and workshops enabled African-American citizens to register, vote, and become aware of the political processes of their communities.

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2007.