Zion's Camp March Through Edgar County
16S E 440263 N 4384858
Commemorates Joseph Smith and 200 LDS Volunteers passing through Paris, Illinois in 1834 on their way to Missouri.
Location: Illinois, United States

This marker is located on the west side of the Edgar County Courthouse in downtown Paris, Illinois. It reads:

ZION'S CAMP MARCH THROUGH EDGAR COUNTY

In 1834, Joseph Smith, prophet of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints (LDS), together with about 200 LDS Volunteers from Kirtland, Ohio, marched to assist threatened church members in Jackson, County, Missouri. Called "Zion's Camp," this armed group crossed the Wabash River into Edgar County on May 24, encamped near the river, and after observing the sabbath passed through Paris on May 26, causing uneasiness among local residents who misunderstood their purpose. The trek of "Zion's Camp" provided Brigham Young and other LDS leaders with a model for organizing their later exodus from Nauvoo, Illinois, to Utah in 1846

The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints and The Illinois State Historical Society, 2000

Nearest LDS Church History Sites