Republic First Presbyterian Church Bell - Republic, WA
11U E 372070 N 5389731
Given the number of churches we've researched which have burned down, Republic First Presbyterian is extremely well located.
Location: Washington, United States

I say that because the nearest neighbor immediately south of the church is the Fire Hall. Planned, or happy accident?

The Presbyterians of Republic first organized in 1898, July 16th, to be exact, but in spite of their zeal an actual church seems not to have gotten built, at least until 1904. So, it cannot yet be said when the first Presbyterian church came to be in Republic, only that there is one there now. Republic First Presbyterian is a building of indeterminate age, wood framed with vertical ship lap siding all around. It was built without bell tower or steeple, having only a small wooden cross atop. Given that Republic has reincarnated itself as a turn of the twentieth century town to attract tourists, the wood siding could have been added to continue that trend, making the building appear somewhat older than it actually is.

Standing under a small shelter in front of the church is an old bell, size No. 34, built by the C.S. Bell Company of Hillsboro, Ohio. We have to surmise that it comes from an earlier church, vintage unknown.

July 16 [1898] Rev. F. M. Gunn, D. D., of Seattle, and Rev. J. E. Stewart, of Loomis, Okanogan county, organized a Presbyterian congregation with seventeen members... Eligible lots were secured and a subscription paper circulated for the purpose of realizing funds with which to erect a church building. Cash to the amount of $67 was collected. But the building project was permitted to drag until the following summer, when more energetic steps were taken to push the matter to a conclusion. Rev. Linn Earhart, of Turner, Oregon was selected as pastor. Although lots had been donated and money contributed for a church edifice, the building, for some cause, was never erected. The Presbyterians, however, held regular services until 1903, under the pastorate of Rev. E. J. Earhart.
From S.O.S Washington State. Page 415