Bärschwil, SO, Switzerland
32T E 385062 N 5250818
The old railway station of Bärschwil. The railway line is more active than ever, but this town is now served by bus lines.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The station of Bärschwil was opened in 1875 and is located on the Jura line that connects Basel with Biel.

The railway line runs along the river Birs in the valley floor. Around the station there are only a few commercial buildings, the inhabited areas of Bärschwil are on the plateau to the south, approximately two kilometers away.

Since the station was not strongly used because of the distance, and on the other hand the long-distance traffic had increased significantly on this line, the station of Bärschwil was closed for passenger traffic at the end of the 20th century. Bärschwil has since been connected to public transport with buses, with one line going to the village directly. And at the former railway station there is a stop of the bus line between Laufen and Liesberg.

DE: Der Bahnhof von Bärschwil wurde 1875 eröffnet und liegt an der Jurabahn, die Basel mit Biel verbindet.

Die Bahnlinie verläuft entlang der Birs am Talboden. In der Umgebung des Bahnhofs gibt es nur einige Gewerbebauten, der bewohnte Teil von Bärschwil ist rund zwei Kilometer entfernt auf der Hochebene im Süden.

Da der Bahnhof aufgrund der Entfernung nur schwach benutzt wurde und andererseits der Fernverkehr auf dieser Linie stark zugenommen hatte, wurde der Bahnhof von Bärschwil Ende des 20. Jahhunderts für den Personenverkehr stillgelegt. Bärschwil ist seither mit Linienbussen an den öffentlichen Verkehr angebunden, wobei eine Linie das Dorf direkt anfährt. Am ehemaligen Bahnhof ist eine Haltestelle der Buslinie zwischen Laufen und Liesberg.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes