Kaple panny Marie - Tesany, Czech Republic
CS: kaple panny Marie // EN: Waychapel of Our Lady
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Kaple Panny Marie je stavba na návrší mezi Tešany a Borkovany. Kaplicka byla postavena jako podekování za štastný návrat tešanských politických veznu z koncentracních táboru. Projekt vytvoril architekt Karel Krepelka. Základní kámen byl posvecen 30. cervna 1946 a vysvecena byla 13. cervna 1948.

Kaple má jeden bezejmenný zvonek. Vnitrní výzdobu této památky provádeli bratri Lengálové ze Šitboric. Kolem jsou vysázeny brízy, javory, borovice a jiné okrasné dreviny.

Každým rokem se v kvetnu koná pout, kde je sloužena mše svatá.

EN:
Chapel of Our Lady is building on a hill between Tesany and Borkovany. The chapel was built as thanks for the safe return of tešanských political prisoners from concentration camps. The project designed by architect Charles Quail. The foundation stone was consecrated on June 30, 1946 and was ordained June 13, 1948.

The chapel has a bell nameless. The interior decoration of this monument conducted brothers Lengálová of Šitborice. Around they are planted birches, maples, pines and other ornamental trees.

Every year in May held a pilgrimage, where Mass is celebrated.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)