Hotel Elk / Winema Hotel - Klamath Falls, OR
This ghost sign resides on a historic hotel building, now utilized as apartments.
Location: Oregon, United States

The current building is known around town as the 'Winema Building.' It was erected in 1930 and known as the Elk Hotel. I don't know which year it changed to the Winema Hotel. The ghost sign reads both names as well as some other smaller verbiage that is mostly covered over with paints. I live in Klamath Falls and have come across a couple of newspaper articles that highlight this building's history. I do know that there was also a corner gas station where the parking lot now exists at the corner of Main and 11th. This building's first floor served as a restaurant/coffee shop for many decades. It also has a ballroom inside which hosted many events over the years. Currently, this building is home to apartments and a children's playroom (Jump n Jax) where the ballroom exists.

Toby "Winema" Riddle (1848–1920) was a Modoc woman who served as an interpreter in negotiations between the Native American Modoc tribe and the United States Army during the Modoc War (also called the Lava Beds War) from 1872-3.
Nearest Ghost Signs