Sit-Ins and Marches at the Montgomery County Courthouse - Montgomery, AL
16S E 565252 N 3582345
In the 1960's local African-American college students staged a sit-in a local grill and the marker notes the specifics. Marker is at the intersection of Washington Avenue and South Perry Street.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

On February 25, 1960, Alabama State College students demanded service at the "Whites Only Courthouse Grille located on this site. When refused, the students occupied all the tables. The Grille was then closed, the lights turned off, and the students asked to leave. Subsequently, 9 ASC students were expelled, a dozen professors were pressured to resign and the president was compelled to step down. Fred D. Gray filed St. John Dixon v. Alabama as a result of these actions and ultimately the students were ordered reinstated. On March 17, 1965, after a week of voting rights demonstrations in Montgomery marred by police violence against the protesters, some 4,000 students from Montgomery and Tuskegee marched on the Montgomery County Courthouse where leaders met with city, county, state, and federal officials. During the 7-hour meeting students sang and chanted in the rain outside. When Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. emerged from the meeting, he announced that officials had apologized for the recent violence.
Marker Name: Sit-Ins and Marches at the Montgomery County Courthouse

Marker Type: Urban