Dead Man's Hand - Clermont County
16S E 732278 N 4343685
Marks the burial site for Charles Henry Rich who dealt the infamous Dead Man's Hand to Wild Bill Hickok moments before Hickok was murdered in 1876.
Location: Ohio, United States

Front Text: "Dead Man's Hand"
Charles Henry Rich, buried in this cemetery, was a close friend of James Butler "Wild Bill" Hickok. On August 2, 1876, Hickok was killed while playing poker at the No. 10 Saloon, Deadwood, Dakota Territory. Charlie Rich had just dealt Hickok two black Aces and two black Eights, the "Dead Man's Hand" to all future poker players. Rich, a native Ohioan, was a quiet man who occasionally told stories of the Old West.
Marker Number: 3-13

County: Clermont