Freckles' Gourmet BBQ - Republic, WA
11U E 371985 N 5389769
On the northeast corner of Clark Avenue and 6th Street, Freckles' occupies the north half of one of the downtown historic buildings in Republic best known as the Republic Drug Store building.
Location: Washington, United States

The entire block in which this building stands burned in 1917, but this building sort of escaped the fire. At the time of the fire it was under construction, with the basement, of native stone, largely completed. The fire filled it with ash and embers, but it was shoveled out and construction continued.

The building was completed in 1918, with Ivan Zwang's Corner Store occupying the north half. Slagle's Drugs has occupied the other half of the building ever since. Today this is home to Freckles' Gourmet BBQ, a well known and well liked eatery in Republic. When we asked the lady behind the desk at our motel she immediately responded "Try Freckles', they have great barbecue and great burgers." Fortunately we took her advice and made our way the two blocks to Freckles'. Once there we availed ourselves of a couple of burgers - Mushroom & Swiss sirloin burgers. They were the second best mushroom burgers we've tried (right behind Carl's Jr.) and we would recommend them to anyone who is a lover of mushroom burgers.

Freckles' is open for breakfast, lunch & dinner six days a week and will deliver to anywhere in town. They will also cater affairs and events

Freckle’s Gourmet BBQ

Specializing in sandwiches, burgers, and wraps.
Delivery to immediate town of Republic.

18 N Clark Ave (New address!)
Republic, WA 99166
(509) 775-2222

Freckle’s Gourmet BBQ serves sandwiches, burgers and wraps, and specializes in pulled-pork and smoked turkey sandwiches (from meats smoked on site) as well as sirloin burgers. Their side dishes include their own French fries and crinkle fries; and beer-battered, deep-friend onion rings, mushrooms, jalapenos, and pickles. Their menu varies, and they post photos of their daily menu board on their Facebook page.
From Ferry County
18 North Clark Avenue