Iolani Palace and Coronation Pavilion - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
Former residence of the Hawaiian monarchs and now a museum, Iolani Palace is located in the historic capitol district of downtown Honolulu.
Location: Hawaii, United States

"A national historic landmark and the only official state residence of royalty in the United States, Downtown Honolulu’s Iolani Palace was the official residence of the Hawaiian Kingdom’s last two monarchs from 1882 to 1893: King Kalakaua and his sister and successor, Queen Liliuokalani." (visit link)

Now used as a bandstand, the Coronation Pavilion is located on the grounds of the Iolani Palace in the historic capitol district of downtown Honolulu.

"King Kalakaua and queen Kapiolani were crowned at a coronation ceremony on February 12, 1883 in this structure on the grounds of the Iolani Palace. Today the Iolani Palace Coronation Pavilion is sometimes called the Iolani Palace Bandstand because of the free Royal Hawaiian Band concerts which take place at noon on most Fridays." (visit link)
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)