Musée Fransciscan - Nice, France
32T E 361342 N 4842219
[FR] Le Musée Franciscain de Cimiez est installé dans l’Église et Monastère Franciscain de Nice.[EN] The Franciscan Museum of Cimiez is set up in the Franciscan Church and Monastery of Nice.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

[FR] La collection de 350 pièces inclut des documents et œuvres d’art religieux qui vise une reconstruction de l’histoire de la vie dans la communauté de l’Ordre Franciscain de Nice du XIIIème au XVIIIeme siècle. Les visiteurs ont aussi accès à une chapelle remontant au XVIIème siècle; les touristes peuvent entrer aussi dans la cellule reconstruite d’un moine. Les pièces exposées rangent des œuvres picturales et sculpturales aux manuscrits et livres de prière, évoquant l’austérité et la simplicité de la vie des moines franciscains.

[EN]Its 350-item collection consists of documents and works of sacred art meant to retrace the history of the life of the Franciscan community in Nice since the 13th century to the 18th century. A 17th century chapel is opened to visits, but tourists can also enter the reconstructed cell of a monk. The exhibits range from pictorial and sculptural artworks to manuscripts and prayer books, evoking the austerity and simplicity of the life of the Franciscan monks.
Theme:
Franciscan history.