Eugene Aram, White Horse Yard, Park Square, Knaresborough, N Yorks
30U E 600451 N 5985578
A plaque on a building indicating the proximity of the house that Eugene Aram lived in during his time in Knaresborough.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Eugene Aram was born to a poor family in Ramsgill. After a spell as a clerk in London he returned to Netherdale as a schoolmaster. During his period at Netherdale he taught himself latin, hebrew and greek. In 1734 he moved to Knaresborough as a schoolmaster. One of his friends in Knaresborough was Daniel Clark. Clark swindled local tradesmen and disappeared. Suspicion fell on Aram and some of the missing goods were found in his garden. He was not convicted, however, and left Knaresborough for London. During his subsequent travels Aram became an accomplished philologist.

In February 1758 a skeleton was found at St Robert’s Cave in Knaresborough. There were suspicions that the skeleton was that of Daniel Clark. Aram’s wife, still in Knaresborough, claimed that Aram and a man called Houseman knew about Clark’s disappearance. Houseman was arrested and implicated Aram. Aram was arrested and sent for trial in York, where Houseman’s evidence was presented.

Aram conducted his own defence at trial and lost. He was found guilty and sentenced to death on 6th August 1759. Before his death he confessed his guilt, citing an affair between Clark and his wife as motive.

The plaque reads

“Eugene Aram was an 18th century schoolteacher who lived and taught here in White Horse Yard. He was an exceptional linguist, and studied in particular Celtic dialects. He has been the subject of many books, plays, poems and a film. Eugene Aram became notorious for his supposed involvement in the murder of another resident here, Daniel Clarke. He was convicted on very dubious evidence, and executed at York on 6th August 1759.”
Blue Plaque managing agency: Knaresborough Civic Society

Individual Recognized: Eugene Aram