Welcome to Williams - Williams, Arizona
Williams is a city in Coconino County, Arizona, west of Flagstaff.
Location: Arizona, United States

At the posted coordinates, there is a big sign explaining the history of this city lovated along the Road 66.

Williams lies on the route of Historic Route 66, Interstate 40, and the Southwest Chief Amtrak train route. It is also the southern terminus of the Grand Canyon Railway, which takes visitors to Grand Canyon Village.

"Williams was the last town to have its section of Route 66 bypassed, due to lawsuits that kept the last section of Interstate 40 in Arizona from being built around the town. After settlements called for the state to build three Williams exits, the suits were dropped and I-40 was completed.[6] On October 13, 1984, Interstate 40 was opened around the town and newspapers the next day reported the essential end of US 66.[7] The following year, Route 66 was decommissioned.

Williams Historic Business District and Urban Route 66, Williams were added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1984 and 1989, respectively."
sourec : (visit link)
Americana: Sign (hopefully neon)