Lion Walk (United Reformed) Church - Lion Walk, Colchester, UK
31U E 355522 N 5750712
The steeple is all that remains of the church built in 1863 with the body of the church having been rebuilt above the shops in the adjacent shopping centre.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The building is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website, that was written before the shopping centre was built,  advising:

1863. By Frederick Barnes of Ipswich, spire rebuilt after the 1884 earthquake. Random stone; in the Decorated Gothic style. 5 bay nave, each with a tall 3-light window with cinquefoil heads and diamond lattices. 4-light window with 3 roundels in the head on the west front. Tall octagonal steeple, cement rendered. Slate roof.

The church's website gives further information:

In 1648 Sir Charles Lucas, commander of forces loyal to Charles1st in Colchester, surrendered his sword to Cromwell's army in an inn just off Head Street. At that time the tiny stream which was to become Lion Walk Church had already begun to flow, and some of its first members could well have been besieged with Sir Charles and watched as he was marched down High Street to be shot under the castle walls.

For in the minutes of a church in Great Yarmouth dated 1642 is recorded "In the meantime John Ward, being called to Colchester, did there with others gather into church fellowship and there continued".

John Ward died in 1644 but the faithful few to whom he ministered worshipped in private houses, with difficulty and often persecuted, until in 1688 William Rawlinson bought land in Moor Lane for a meeting house, the site of the present St. Botolph's Parish Hall in Priory Street. There the church flourished - early in the 18th century the congregation numbered some 600

The second chapter begins with the purchase for £75 of part of the garden of the Red Lion Inn and the erection thereon of the Round Meeting House. This was timber-built, a strict octagon, and for 100 years the life of the church revolved around it vigorously. It was enlarged during its lifetime and eventually seated over 700. The congregation were not placid; they dissented to the extent that in 1843 nearly 30 members left and formed Headgate Congregational Church.

The period was notable for the ministry of the Revd T.W. Davids who came to Lion Walk at the age of 24 and stayed 33 years. His wife Louisa pioneered Sunday School work in Colchester, to the point where at times 1,000 children attended each Sunday.

In 1863 the Round Meeting House was demolished and in its place was erected a Victorian Gothic-style edifice, built of Caen stone at a cost of £6,500. One prominent member left because of the design - a "steeple house" pointing to Rome. In fact large parts of the steeple fell before the end of the century once in a violent storm and once in, of all things, an earthquake.

The church rode these calamities and was led through the first half of the 20th Century by a succession of popular ministers. By 1940 however, the Caen stone had begun to deteriorate. By 1972 - the year in which Lion Walk became part of the newly-created United Reformed Church. The painful decision to demolish and rebuild had to be made; it was agreed that Lion Walk must remain a town-centre church. Planning permission for development of the site was made conditional upon the tower and steeple remaining. It has been underpinned and renovated so that more than ever before it lifts the eyes and heart skywards.

The church's new position above shops means that most of the £1.5 million cost of the new complex has been borne by the developers, but members and friends of the church have worked and given sacrificially to create a worthy place of worship. The fine Willis organ has been enlarged and re-installed.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1863

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website