Atherton YMCA - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
Atherton YMCA offers accomodation to the students of the University of Hawaii in the Charles Atherton House. It is located across the street from the University at Manoa, a valley and a residential neighborhood of Honolulu.
Location: Hawaii, United States

In 1908 the Atherton family contributed funds for construction of a three-story cement building at 1810 University Avenue to facilitate student conferences on the University of Hawaii at Manoa campus. In 1932, the Charles H. Atherton House was donated to the YMCA to serve as a “residence for students of moderate means attending the University of Hawaii.” In addition to providing resident rooms, a lobby, dining and reading rooms, the building was also to serve as a center for University YMCA activities.

Throughout its deepening storied history, Atherton YMCA has served the college student community and the community at large through its residence hall, young adult programs and myriad of service projects.

The Charles Atherton House, also called A-House, houses the majority of the residents at Atherton. It is a co-ed facility, with separate floors for men and women. Perfectly located across from the University of Hawaii with shopping, and restaurants close by.

The Mary Atherton Richards House, also known as MAR House, houses the Atherton Y's administrative offices, Healthy Start Center and The Coffeeline Coffee House. It's located at the corner of University and Sea View, next to the Charles Atherton House.

YMCA, YWCA: YMCA

Currently Being Used: Yes