Veterans Memorial - Oakwood Cemetery - Redwood, NY
18T E 435803 N 4896005
Impressive zinc Civil War monument that also pays tribute to those who fought in America's early conflicts
Location: New York, United States

Civil War monument located near the front of Oakwood Cemetery in Redwood, NY. Erected in 1910 by local businessman and Union Army veteran August Kissel and the local chapter of the GAR, the monument is an homage primarily to those local to the area that served with various NY-based units during the Civil War. These include Artillery and Infantry Regiments.

In addition, those who served during the Revolutionary War, the War of 1812 and the Spanish American War are identified and so honoured.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Revolutionary War War of 1812 Civil War Spanish American War

In Honor Of: Those from the area who served.

Marker Text:
List of Deceased Soldiers Buried in Theresa Who Served In War of 1776 (4 names) Soldiers who served in the US Army in the War of 1812 (24 Names) US Navy (4 Names) Spanish-American War (2 Names) To the Memory of all Ex-Prisoners of War Epitaph: Passenger, if thou art a friend Of a soldier, drop a tear over The dust of all heroes. 20th NY Cavalry (17 names) 18th NY Cavalry (1 name) 186th NY Cavalry (3 names) Erected in 1910 for the people in the town of Theresa Epitaph: "Legend may fade from the portal, Keystone and Column may crumble and fall; They were the builders whose work is immortal Crowned with the dome that covers us all." To the memory of three female heroes; Sina Summers of Hunter Creek, SC Jeannie Wait of Gettysburg, PA Jennie Tipton of Gettysburg, PA Another accompanying epitaph: "And toiled by day in hunger, heat and cold, And lay at night wrapped in the chilly fold of stormy skies, and tempest wild Without a whispered cheer." 10th NY Heavy Artillery (26 names) 13th NY Heavy Artillery (2 Names) 1st NY Light Artillery (2 names) 5th NY Heavy Artillery (1 name)

Date of dedication: 1910

Who Put it Here?: August Kissel and GAR Lodge #306

Description of Memorial:
A zinc Civil War-style memorial. A soldier standing sentry. Each of the faces has ornate castings and memorial plaques and inscriptions. Unless one looks closely at the marker text, this would be easily mistaken as a pure Civil War Memorial.