Bärschwil, SO, Switzerland
The town hall of Bärschwil next to the church.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Bärschwil is a municipality in the district of Thierstein in the canton of Solothurn with about 820 residents.

Next to the main village, Bärschwil consists of the town district Wiler, various detached farms and a small former industrial zone along the railway line on the northern edge of the municipality.

Bärschwil was first mentioned in 1194. It originally belonged to the sphere of influence of the Bishop of Basel, the monastery Beinwil had large estates in the municipality. In 1527 Solothurn bought the jurisdiction and integrated the village in the Bailiwick Thierstein.

Besides the traditional agriculture, there was an early industry in Bärschwil since the 17th century. Iron mining and processing, as well as two glass furnaces. In the 19th century lime, gypsum and cement was produced. Today the industrial activity has disappeared from Bärschwil and the residents are mostly commuters.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Bärschwil is located on the northern edge of the main village near the church. The three-storey house has a hipped roof and six rows of windows. I have not found any details on the construction history, it might have been built as a school in the second half of the 19th century.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Bärschwil ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Thierstein im Kanton Solothurn mit etwa 820 Einwohnern.

Zu Bärschwil gehören neben dem Hauptdorf noch der Ortsteil Wiler, verschiedene frei stehende Höfe und ein kleines ehemaliges Industriegebiet an der Eisenbahnlinie am Nordrand der Gemeinde.

Bärschwil wurde erstmals 1194 erwähnt. Es gehörte ursprünglich zum Einflussbereich des Bischofs von Basel, das Kloster Beinwil hatte grossen Grundbesitz in der Gemeinde. 1527 kaufte Solothurn die Gerichtsbarkeit und teilte das Dorf in die Vogtei Thierstein ein.

Neben der traditionellen Landwirtschaft gab es in Bärschwil seit dem 17. Jahrhundert eine frühe Industrie. Eisenabbau und -verarbeitung, sowie zwei Glasöfen. Im 19. Jahrhundert wurde Kalk, Gips und Zement produziert. Heute ist die industrielle Tätigkeit wieder aus Bärschwil verschwunden und die Bewohner sind mehrheitlich Wegpendler.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Die Gemeindeverwaltung von Bärschwil befindet sich am Nordrand des Hauptdorfes neben der Kirche. Das dreistöckige Haus hat ein Walmdach und sechs Fensterreihen. Ich habe keine Details zur Baugeschichte gefunden, es könnte in der zweiten Hälfte des 19. Jahrhunderts als Schule gebaut worden sein.
Name: Gemeindehaus

Steinweg