Ivan Zwang's "Corner Store" 1918 - Republic, WA
11U E 371985 N 5389769
On the northeast corner of Clark Avenue and 6th Street, this is the second historic business that was once housed in this building, but now long gone.
Location: Washington, United States

One of the larger and more robust appearing buildings in the downtown, the building once actually housed two historic businesses, this, Ivan Zwang's Corner Store in the north half and Slagles' Drug Store [q.v.] in the south half.

The entire block in which this building stands burned in 1917, but this building sort of escaped the fire. At the time of the fire it was under construction, with the basement, of native stone, largely completed. The fire filled it with ash and embers, but it was shoveled out and construction continued.

The building was completed in 1918, with Ivan Zwang's Corner Store occupying the north half. Slagle's Drugs has occupied the other half of the building ever since. The building has also housed fraternal organizations, a barber shop (in the basement), an auto parts store, a dancehall and the Republic Post Office.

Today this is home to Freckles' Gourmet BBQ, a well known and well liked eatery in Republic. We had dinner there the night we stayed in Republic - Mushroom & Swiss sirloin burgers. They were the second best mushroom burgers we've tried (right behind Carl's Jr.) and we would recommend them to anyone who is a lover of mushroom burgers. Ivan Zwang's "Corner Store" is site 18 on the Town of Republic Walking Tour.

Text from the marker follows.

Ivan Zwang's "Corner Store" 1918

Original site of Vienna Café, burned in 1917. Zwang's upper floor site of Colville National Forest headquarters prior to moving to Colville.

Site 18
Marker Name: Ivan Zwang's "Corner Store" 1918