Castle Crags State Park - Lakehead, CA
10T E 557016 N 4555398
Castle Crags State Park benefited from numerous construction projects in the 1930s. Park admission fees required.

"From 1934 to 1937, CCC workers cut trails into the backcountry around the granite Castle Crag, built trails along the Upper Sacramento River, built a new entrance road for the park, and built a campground and picnic facilities, with roads and a water supply system, tables, stoves and cupboards. They tore down an old, unsafe bridge across the river, and built a new suspension bridge. They redeveloped the “Castle Rock Spring” area and surrounded it with rock work. They also built houses and shop buildings for the park staff, before a snow storm forced the company to relocate to Lake Chabot and Wildcat Canyon in Alameda County."

~source

The pictures I've provided are of various places my family visited at the park. We hiked a couple of trails that could have been created by the CCC. We drove through the campgrounds and noticed a large, wooden sign that was stained and looked to have been pretty old and well preserved over the years. Could it have been built by the CCC? The park entrance buildings looked to have been remodeled in recent years but they might be the original buildings erected by the CCC.