Fine Arts Theater - Denton, TX
The old Fine Arts Theater is located on the Denton Courthouse Square at 115 N Elm St, Denton, TX.

Denton, in Arcadia's "Images of America" series, has a vintage photo of "Theater Row" on the west side of the courthouse square, and this one is the most prominent. The building dates to 1890, with alterations made to it in 1925, and later in 1960. It was originally called the Texas Theater, but it was renamed to the Fine Arts Theater in 1957.

Unfortunately, the lights haven't been able to show off the theater for some years, as it closed after a fire in 1982. Since then, it has been used as rental space for churches in need, but WFAA (Channel 8) in Dallas reported in 2016 that efforts are underway to bring back and restore the theater.

The theater is also a contributing building to the Denton County Courthouse Square Historic District.

Year Theater Opened: 1935

Ticket Price (local currency): 0.00 (listed in local currency)