William Tecumseh Sherman Monument - New York, NY
A historical sign that describes the history of the monument.
Location: New York, United States

The sign says, "William Tecumseh Sherman monument by Augustus Saint-Gardens (1848-1907) was the artist's last major monument and his crowning achievement. Architect Charles McKim designed the grant base for the monument and Saint-Gaudens brought on Alexander Phimister Proctor, a sculpture known for his depiction of animals, to sculpt the horse.

This monument depicts the distinguished Civil War general (1820-1891) in his horse led by a winged female figure personifying victory and celebrates Sherman's victorious southern campaigns. Sherman appears stoic and pensive as he pulls on the regions of his horse, whose back hoof steps on the pine cones and boughs, a reference to the landscape of the south. he is propelled forward by Victory, who holds a palm frond and wears a crown of laurels, both symbols traditionally associated with her.

The monument is made of bronze and is covered in gold leaf. Saint-Gardens used this treatment, undue for outdoor scepter, because he disliked the way bronze monument developed a dark patina. by using gold, with a pigment to accentuate the details, he intended to ensue that the monument world remain luminous overtime. The monument was conserved and re-glided in 2014, as part of Central Park Conservancy's project to reconstruct Grand Army Plaza.
Group that erected the marker: Central Park Conservancy

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: