Marshall's Hardware (CF Hane Hardware) - Republic, WA
11U E 371993 N 5389801
The one time Marshall's Hardware store is one of the buildings rebuilt on this block after arson claimed the entire block.
Location: Washington, United States

The title of this entry in WISAARD (of which see below) is Bill Sand's Chevrolet Garage, Marshall's Hardware, leading us to believe that at one time it was home to a Chevy dealership. We assume it to be some time after the 1917 fire which removed the original building on the site.

The historic marker refers to the building as CF Hane Hardware and mentions the fact that, after the 1917 fire, it first became Marshall's Hardware. At some time afterward it would have become CF Hane Hardware.

Today the building is known as The Outfitters, a general clothing store, which it has been for at least two decades.

Marshall's Hardware is site 15 on the Town of Republic Walking Tour.

Text from the marker follows.

C.F. Hane Hardware

Original tent store replaced by two story building, became Marshall's Hardware which burned 1917. Present brick building built in 1918.

Site 15
The Outfitters
History
This is one of several "fire proof" concrete and brick structures built in 1918 in the wake of an arson fire which destroyed this whole block the year before. According to local residents, Mr. Marshall, owner of a hardware store on this site, had apparently decided to replace his frame building with a concrete structure sometime in 1917. Intending to continue his business operations through the rebuilding, he began to pour concrete walls, one at a time. The arson fire of 1917 apparently caught him with only one wall completed, which accounts for the fragments of charred lumber visible until recently in the north wall. The rest of the present building was finished in 19l8.

Since then it has served as a restaurant ( Frankie Walker, prop.), a Chevrolet garage operated by Bill Sands and a bakery (Horton's Bakery only occupied half the building). It served as a dress shop while owned by a Daisy Kingman, and for the past twenty years or more has been a general clothing store.

Evaluation of Significance
This building has slight to moderate local significance as one of the first of the "fireproof" structures which were built here in 1917 and 18. Until the office which abuts its north wall was completed recently the bits of charcoal embedded in that wall were the town's only material reminders of the fire of 1917. The building also contains a partial stamped metal ceiling, one of three which still survive in Republic's business district.
While the quote above is from WISAARD, (the Washington Information System for Architectural and Archaeological Records Data), pages are not accompanied by a specific URL.
Marker Name: Bill Sand's Chevrolet Garage, Marshall's Hardware

Marker Type: City