Universität Koblenz-Landau -- Koblenz - Germany - Rhineland-Palantine
The youngest university in Rhineland-Palantine.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The University Koblenz-Landau has been founded in 1990. The beginning of this university was in 1969. It it started as 'Erziehungswissenschaftliche Hochschule Rheinland-Pfalz' (Education Graduate School of Rhineland-Palantine). The graduate school had three branches (Koblenz, Landau and Worms. The president resided in Mainz). In the middle of 1970s the campus in Koblenz started with a course for computer science whereas Landau added psychology courses. The campus in Worms has been closed. With the growing numbers of students in computer science and psychology, it was decided to convert the graduate school into an university. In 1990 the University of Koblenz-Landau was founded.
The campus in the district Oberwerth was too small for the growing number of students. So the campus was moved to the district Metternich. The area of a former military camp became the new home of the campus Koblenz. Most of the buildings were built new for the university, only two of the old buildings were renewed.
Currently about 14.000 students are immatriculated at both branches and 7.000 of them are registered in Koblenz.
Archievable study graduations are Bachelor and Master. The university does
supervise doctoral students and has the right to appoint professors.