Freedom Rock – What Cheer, IA
This painted “Freedom Rock” is dedicated to the veterans of our armed services.
Location: Iowa, United States

This painted “Freedom Rock” is dedicated to the veterans of our armed services. It was painted by Ray “Bubba” Sorensen II who is painting a patriotic rock in every county of Iowa. What Cheer’s rock represents Keokuk County, and the painting was completed in early 2016. Pictured is the caption “Flag of Freedom Grand and Glorious, ‘neath the flag we march victorious.” An eagle holding the American Flag is flanked by two military soldiers and a star of the Grand Old Army emblem. It is located next to the historic What Cheer Opera House.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Members of the G.A.R., POW Ronald Shirlaw, and Emery Kerr (WW II medic)