Father Francisco Lopez Statue - St. Augustine, FL
17R E 469612 N 3308211
This statue of Father Francisco Lopez De Mendoza Grajales is located on the grounds of the Nombre de Dios Mission, a Spanish Catholic mission in St. Augustine, Florida. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on June 5, 2012.

"This sculpture of Father Francis was made by sculptor Ivan Mestroviuc in 1962. It is made of bronze and the base is polished granite. It was administered by the Diocese of St. Augustine, St. Augustine, Florida. It stands eleven feet tall, on a large base.

This statue of Father Francisco Lopez De Mendoza Grajales is located on the grounds of the Nombre de Dios Mission in St. Augustine, Florida, USA. Father Lopez was the first pastor of St. Augustine, the first parish priest in this land. The statue portrays Father Lopez in priestly vestments preaching the Gospel. The statue was dedicated on April 13, 1958 with Dr. Mestrovic and his wife in attendance."

--University of North Florida Digital Commons (visit link)
27 Ocean Avenue