Gurken-Alex-Brunnen — Coburg, Germany
32U E 640147 N 5569221
The "Gurken-Alex-Brunnen" is a drinking water fountain with a bronze sculpture of Alexander Otto, called Gurken-Alex
Location: Bayern, Germany

Dieser Brunnen wurde zur Erinnerung an Alexander Otto (* 26. August 1884; † 23. März 1960) am 18. April 1986 eingeweiht. Otto, als fliegender Händler tätig, wurde im Volksmund Gurken-Alex genannt, da er auf Volksfesten und in Gasthäusern die Salzgurken, sogenannte "Kümmerlinge", aus Eimern verkaufte. Bekannt waren auch seine Redegewandtheit und Schlagfertigkeit.
Die Brunnensäule aus Stein, mit drei kleinen, versetzten Becken, schuf der Coburger Bildhauer Egon Ruggaber. Die etwa 1 Meter große Bronzeplastik des Gurken-Alex stammt von Hans Kohler.

This fountain commemorating Alexander Otto (* 26 August 1884 † 23 March 1960) was inaugurated on April 18, 1986. Otto, who worked as a peddler, was popularly known as Gurken-Alex (Cucumber-Alex) because he sold gherkins, the so-called "Kümmerlinge", from buckets at public festivals and in restaurants. He was also known his eloquence and quick-wittedness.
The fountain column of stone, with three small, staggered pools, was created by the Coburg sculptor Egon Ruggaber. The approximately 1 meter tall bronze sculpture of Gurken-Alex is a work of Hans Kohler.

Quelle / source: wikipedia