Gateway Multimodal Transportation Center -- Saint Louis, MO
15S E 743405 N 4278788
This station currently serves both the local MetroLink light rail system, Greyhound, Superbus and Amtrak.

The Gateway Multimodal Transportation Center, also known as Gateway Station, is a rail and bus terminal station in downtown St. Louis, Missouri. Opened in 2008 and operating 24 hours a day, it serves Amtrak trains and Greyhound cross-country buses. Missouri's largest rail transportation station, it is located one block east of St. Louis Union Station.

Gateway Station cost $31.4 million to build and after more than a year of delays, it fully opened November 19, 2008. The station's unique design has won several awards, including 2009 St. Louis Construction News and Real Estate's Regional Excellence Award, 2008 Best New Building by the Riverfront Times, and the 2009 Award of Merit - Illuminating Engineering Society Illumination Awards

Previous Amtrak facilities in St. Louis

Until November 1978, Amtrak operated from St. Louis Union Station until the historic structure closed. Amtrak then moved to a modular structure two blocks east, at 550 S. 16th St. Intended for temporary use, this station — soon dubbed "Amshack" — remained in service for 26 years, even after Union Station reopened. On December 20, 2004, Amtrak moved across the street to 551 South 16th Street, a 4,000-square-foot (370 m2) masonry and steel structure built at an estimated cost of $600,000. The building now houses Amtrak operating and mechanical crews.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes