Windsor and Royal Borough Museum - Tourism Attraction - Windsor, Berkshire, UK.
30U E 666155 N 5706146
Windsor & Royal Borough Museum covers five themes; The Royal Borough and its settlement, military associations, aeronautical Windsor, working Windsor and childhood. Yes its in Windsor, Berkshire, Great Britain.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Windsor & Royal Borough Museum:
The accredited museum is part of Libraries Arts and Heritage in the Borough, and is supported by the Friends of Windsor & Royal Borough Museum, the Heritage Lottery Fund and a team of very enthusiastic volunteers.

360° Tour Guildhall & Museum: (visit link)

What can you discover?
"•Listen to stories of people who have lived and worked here, using our audio wands.
•See a selection of the many items in our social history collection.
•Look at pre-historic tools including Bronze Age, Roman and Saxon artefacts.
•See objects and ephemera from Victorian times up to World War II, 1950s and the present day.

Come and explore some of the fascinating items in our interactive, family-friendly, local history museum! There is a wealth of things to discover for everyone: families, students and researchers, to inform educate and entertain, as well as throw light on life in earlier times beyond the castle walls. The Museum covers five themes; The Royal Borough & its settlement, Military Associations, Aeronautical Windsor, Working Windsor and Childhood.

GUIDED TOURS The Guildhall is a Grade I Listed Building completed in 1689. Guided tours of the historic public rooms upstairs are available at no extra charge when the rooms are not in use. Take an opportunity to admire the historic Council Chamber, view the paintings of British monarchs from Elizabeth I to Elizabeth II. See the historic site of the wedding of HRH The Prince of Wales and The Duchess of Cornwall and the civil partnership of Elton John and David Furnish. Please note that tours are not available on Thursdays owing to the Coroner’s Inquests being held.

ACCESS The museum displays on the ground floor are fully accessible by wheelchair users. There is no lift except a stair-lift to the public rooms on the first floor. There are no toilets accessible to wheelchair users in the Guildhall." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)

Interesting Titbit:
"Close to Windsor Castle, the Sir Christopher Wren-designed Guildhall is a premier wedding and special occasion location. The intimate Ascot Room, chosen by Princes Charles for his wedding and Sir Elton John for his civil partnership seats 30 people. The impressive Council Chamber with its chandeliers on loan from The Queen and royal portraits dating back to Elizabeth I seats 120." Text Source: (visit link)

Street Address:
Royal Borough Museum is located on the ground floor in Windsor Guildhall, High Street, Windsor SL4 1LR

Hours of Operation:
Hours of Operation: OPENING TIMES Monday Closed, except to booked groups. Tuesday - Saturday 10am - 4pm. Sunday & Bank Holidays 12pm - 4pm. Christmas Day & Boxing Day Closed.

Admission Prices:
ADMISSION Adults £2. Children aged 12-17 years £1. Children under 12 years Free. Advantage Card holders Free. Friends of the W&RBM Free.

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation