William B. Ochiltree - Oakwood Cemetery - Jefferson, TX
15S E 373738 N 3626185
William B. Ochiltree, Secretary of Treasury & last Attorney General for the Republic of Texas, and Confederate Colonel, is buried in Oakwood Cemetery, Jefferson, TX.

William B. Ochiltree's grave is marked by a pink granite vertical grave marker.

William B. Ochiltree

Born near Fayettevill, N.C.
October 18, 1811
Died at Jefferson, Texas
December 27, 1867
Erected by the State of Texas

Grand Master
of Masons in Texas
1851

reverse:

Judge of the Fifth Judicial
District in 1842
Secretary of the Treasury
in 1844
Attorney General of the
Republic in 1845
Ochiltree County was
named in his honor

There's a pink granite 1963 Texas Historical Marker on the courthouse square in Ochiltree County: WMA2FD
Description:
William Beck Ochiltree lived in Florida for a while, and then, after 1820, moved to Alabama, where he began his law practice. In 1839 he moved to Nacogdoches, and continued his law practice. While Texas was an independent republic, he served as Judge of the Fifth Judicial District, served as Secretary of Treasury in 1844, adjutant general in 1845, and delegate to the Convention of 1845 (about joining the United States). After annexation, he was a representative in the Sixth Legislature in 1855. He was a delegate to the Secession Convention in 1861. He was elected to the Provisional Congress of the Confederate States, but resigned to lead a regiment. Ill health forced him to resign in 1863. He lived in Jefferson, TX until his death on December 27, 1867. The community and county of Ochiltree were named in his honor. Source - The Handbook of Texas Online: https://tshaonline.org/handbook/online/articles/foc02

Area of notoriety: Military

Marker Type: Headstone