Our Lady of Bethlehem - Monterey, CA
Our Lady of Bethlehem refers to the Virgin Mary.

This sculpture is located at the Cathedral of San Carlos Borromeo.
It depicts the Virgin Mary as a young woman holding the infant Jesus. She wears an outfit that is triangular in shape. She also wears a crown.
There is no sign about the artist but a sign does indicate that it was dedicated to the memory of Catherine Rena Coniglio.

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Mary ... also known by various titles, styles and honorifics, was a 1st-century Galilean Jewish woman of Nazareth and the mother of Jesus, according to the New Testament.

The gospels of Matthew and Luke in the New Testament describe Mary as a virgin ... and Christians believe that she conceived her son while a virgin by the Holy Spirit. This took place when she was already betrothed to Joseph and was awaiting the concluding rite of marriage, the formal home-taking ceremony. She married Joseph and accompanied him to Bethlehem, where Jesus was born.

The Gospel of Luke begins its account of Mary's life with the Annunciation, when the angel Gabriel appeared to her and announced her divine selection to be the mother of Jesus. According to canonical gospel accounts, Mary was present at the crucifixion and is depicted as a member of the early Christian community in Jerusalem. According to the Catholic and Orthodox teaching, at the end of her earthly life her body was assumed directly into Heaven; this is known in the West as the Assumption."
Associated Religion(s): Christianity

Statue Location: Cathedral of San Carlos Borromeo.