Mémorial du Génocide Arménien, Tours, Centre, France
31T E 325469 N 5251890
FR/Ce mémorial, nous rappelle un douloureux chapitre d'histoire. Le massacre des Arméniens par le Gouvernement Turc Ottoman. EN/This memorial reminds us of a painful chapter of history. The massacre of Armenians by Ottoman Turkish Government.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

FR/Un triste chapitre de l'histoire, qui fût maintes fois controversés. Ce monument a été élevée à la mémoire des 1.500.000 Arméniens, victime d'un génocide massif, perpétré par le gouvernement Turc Ottoman en 1915. Ce monument a été élevé grâce aux Arméniens du Centre, en collaboration avec la municipalité de Tours et le Conseil Régional. En tuf et pierre de France, elle a été conçue par Artur Martirossian, sculpteur d'Arménie, et Vahé Garabédian, tailleur de pierre tourangeau.Edward Nalbandian, ambassadeur d'Arménie, Jean Germain, maire de Tours, Renaud Donnedieu de Vabres, ancien ministre de la Culture, assistaient au dévoilement du khatchkar, béni par Mgr Norvan Zakarian, primat du diocèse arménien de France. Il fait partie du Jardin des souvenirs et est ouvert au public 24/24.
EN/A sad chapter in the history, which was again controversial. This monument was raised in memory of 1.5 million Armenians suffered a massive genocide perpetrated by the Ottoman Turkish government in 1915. This monument was erected by the Armenians of the Centre, in collaboration with the municipality of Tours and Regional Council. Tufa stone and France, it was designed by Artur Martirosyan, Armenian sculptor, and Vahe Garabedian, stonemason tourangeau.Edward Nalbandian, Armenian ambassador, Jean Germain, Mayor of Tours, Renaud Donnedieu de Vabres, former Minister of Culture, attended the unveiling of khatchkar, blessed by Bishop Norvan Zakarian, primate of the Armenian diocese of France. It is part of the Garden of Memories 24/24 and is open to the public.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 10/20/2007

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Union des Arméniens du Centre, Municipalité de Tours, Conseil Régional

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: