Chiesa di Santa Maria Maggiore - Ravenna, Italy
Chiesa di Santa Maria Maggiore in Ravenna.
Location: Emilia–Romagna, Italy

"Edificata dal Vescovo Ecclesio attorno agli anni 525 - 532, la chiesa di Santa Maria Maggiore è stata completamente ricostruita nel 1671 in stile barocco su disegno di Pietro Grossi. Il campanile di forma cilindrica risale al IX-X secolo. Lo spazio interno si divide in tre navate e conserva numerose colonne e capitelli originali reimpiegati, con l'aggiunta di pregevoli tele e sculture tardo-rinascimentali.
In fondo alla navata sinistra si trova un quadro di Luca Longhi raffigurante San Paolo in visita a Santa Agnese in carcere. La chiesa ospita la tomba dell'architetto ravennate Camillo Morigia (1743-1795)." (visit link)

"The Church of Santa Maria Maggiore was erected by bishop Ecclesius between 525 and 532, and rebuilt in 1671 in baroque style on the basis of a design by Pietro Grossi. The cylindrical bell-tower dates back to the 9th/10th century. Evidences of the former building are the original columns and their capitals, as well as the inside division into a nave and two side aisles.
The church hosts late-Renaissance paintings and sculptures and the tomb of the Ravenna architect Camillo Morigia (1743-1795). At the bottom of the left aisle, it is possible to admire a painting by Luca Longhi, that portrays Saint Paul visiting Saint Agatha in prison." (visit link)

"Die Kirche Santa Maria Maggiore wurde in den Jahren 525-532 n. Chr. auf Anweisung des Bischofs Ecclesius errichtet und 1671 im Barockstil von Pietro Grossi umgebaut. Der zylindrische Glockenturm geht auf das 9./10. Jahrhundert zurück. Die Kirche ist in drei Schiffe unterteilt und mit zahlreichen originalen Säulen und Kapitellen so wie wertvollen Gemälden und Skulpturen der Spätrenaissance verziert.

Am Ende des linken Schiffs hängt ein Bild von Luca Longhi, das den Heiligen Paulus darstellt, der die Heilige Agnes im Gefängnis besucht. Die Kirche beherbergt auch das Grabmal von dem Architekten Camillo Morigia aus Ravenna (1743-1795)." (visit link)

"Érigée par l’évêque Ecclesio autour des années 525 – 532, l’Église de Santa Maria Maggiore a été entièrement reconstruite en 1671 en style baroque suivant le projet de Pietro Grossi, tandis que son clocher cylindrique date des IXème – Xème siècles. À l’intérieur, l’église est divisée en trois nefs et conserve de nombreuses colonnes et chapiteaux ayant été réutilisés, ainsi que de précieux tableaux et des sculptures de la Renaissance.
Au fond de la nef gauche, vous trouverez un tableau de Luca Longhi qui représente Saint Paul rendant visite à Sainte Agnès en prison. Dans cette église se trouve le tombeau de l’architecte de Ravenne Camillo Morigia (1743 – 1795)." (visit link)
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship