Knaresborough Synagogue, Market Place, Knaresborough, N Yorks
A plaque celebrating the 13th century Synagogue to the rear of the Market Place.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The website Knaresborough Online has some research that has been done on the existence of the Synagogue. The Synagogue was believed to be next to Synagogue Yard on Jockey Lane. Jockey Lane had horse dealer stables as well as the Synagogue. Jockey Lane has had other names, one of which, Ten Faith Lane, is believed to be linked to the Synagogue.

Archaelogical opinion is divided on excavations on the site. In 1768 a Christopher Walton uncovered four feet thick stone walls which were attributed to the Synagogue. However when the library was built an excavation revealed no medieval foundations. The fact that there was a Jewish community in Knaresborough is not in doubt since a phylactery in Hebrew was found in 1738 in Knaresborough Castle.

The plaque reads

“In the 13th century a Jewish community lived and worshipped in Knaresborough. The Synagogue was situated at the exit to Synagogue Lane, at the rear of these buildings, the exact location is unknown. It is believed the Knaresborough Jewish community was dissolved in 1275, before all of the Jewish faith were expelled from England in 1290.”
Blue Plaque managing agency: Knaresborough Civic Society

Individual Recognized: Knaresborough Medieval Synagogue