FIRST Presbyterian Church in Denton County - Flower Mound, TX
14S E 681785 N 3654454
Established in 1854, the Flower Mound Presbyterian Church is the oldest Presbyterian Church in Denton County. They are located at 1501 Flower Mound Rd, Flower Mound, TX, and meet every Sunday at 10:30 AM.

A 1967 Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

First Presbyterian church in county. Organized 1854 by the Rev. Matthew B. Donald, who is buried in church cemetery.

Worship was in homes before a log church was built, 1857-58. A frame building erected later; present one built 1901.

In addition to the church's being the first Presbyterian church in the county, there are a few other "firsts", and the church website has some great reading with regards to its history:

In 1854, Flower Mound Presbyterian Church was founded by the Reverend Matthew B. Donald. The church was the first entity to officially use the name “Flower Mound.” The original name of the immediate area of the church was "Long Prairie."

1856 - The first documented meetings of Masons took place in 1856 in a barn that was also used as a public school and church, built on the M. B. Donald Farm where the current Presbyterian Church and Cemetery are located on F.M. 3040 in Flower Mound.

1857-1858 - After having met previously at people’s homes, the congregation constructed a log building at what is now 1501 Flower Mound Road.

1859 – Church Minutes first recorded, constitution written.

1879 – Deed for church property given to church by Reverend Matthew Donald

1886 – Rev. Matthew Donald dies on January 24th.

1895 – First Sunday School started

1901 – Original log building was replaced by the building we have today and is the oldest wood-framed building in Denton County.

1961 - Flower Mound was incorporated, with a vote of 105 to 1, on February 25, 1961 at the FM Presbyterian Church on Flower Mound Road. (The Denton County Commissioners Court officially approved the incorporation two days later on 2/27/1961.)

2004 - The 150th Anniversary of Flower Mound Presbyterian Church (Extensions of Remarks June 09, 2004) Speech of Hon. Michael C. Burgess of Texas In the House of Representatives Wednesday, June 9, 2004) Mr. Burgess: “Mr. Speaker, heralded as the first Presbyterian church in Denton County, Flower Mound Presbyterian Church is celebrating its 150th Anniversary. I am proud to congratulate Flower Mound Presbyterian on this great accomplishment. Flower Mound Presbyterian Church's main priority is to foster a sense of family within its membership and, at the same time, open its doors wide to welcome the community. They continue the church's rich legacy of religious service to Flower Mound residents. The church has lovingly preserved its original furnishings and all of the cherished memories that go with them. Each Sunday, the sanctuary is flooded with music from an old-style piano donated years ago. The original pews still sit in their initial circular arrangement around the lectern which also dates back to the church's beginnings in 1854. The church remembers its past with numerous photo albums depicting the congregation as it has grown in number and traditions through the years. Images of the church's steeple being constructed provide a visual representation of the changes the church has undergone over time. The church's white clapboard building, located in the area formerly known as the Long Prairie, witnessed Flower Mound's growth from a sleepy rural hamlet to a vibrant suburban community. Flower Mound Presbyterian Church will commemorate its 150 years by erecting a historical marker in its cemetery. Congratulations to the congregation at Flower Mound Presbyterian Church on their anniversary. One hundred and fifty years of worship is a milestone to be celebrated.”

FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group