WPA Sidewalks (Denton County Courthouse Square Historic District) - Denton, TX
14S E 673989 N 3676634
The concrete sidewalks that surround and lead up to the historic Denton County Courthouse are considered to be contributing structures in this historic district, and they were built by the Works Progress Administration between 1934 and 1935.

The registration form (see URL) for the Denton County Courthouse Square Historic District indicates why these sidewalks are of interest in this historic district:

"Surrounding the courthouse at the edge of the street and leading up to the courthouse on all four sides are concrete sidewalks constructed with funds from the Works Progress Administration between 1935 and 1936. The source of funding is inscribed within the outer sidewalk at regular intervals. These sidewalks are a contributing structure within the district as they represent an important feature of the courthouse grounds and are representative of the type of federal projects utilized during the Depression in Denton."

Note that repairs have been done to the sidewalks over time, and one can assume that, technically, any replacements are considered to be non-contributing. For now, the WPA sidewalks are very easy to distinguish, as they have a red-brown tinge to them that contrasts with newer work that is considerably lighter in color.
Project type: Other

Date built or created: 1934-1935