Palace Theater - Georgetown, TX
14R E 626674 N 3390026
The Palace Theater was built in 1925 by A.C. Moore of Bartlett, Texas. The grand opening was held in February 1926. It opened with silent films and three years later it went on to talkies.

Cinema Treasures Website

The original buff brick building was remodeled in 1936 to its present day Art Deco style. The seating capacity in 1941 was listed as 500. It operated as a movie theatre until 1989 at which time it was the oldest continuously operating movie theatre in Texas.

In 1989 the owner Jack Hall put the theater up for sale. Concerned citizens formed the Georgetown Palace Theater, Inc. The group raised enough money to make a down payment and closed on the theatre sale in 1991.

Today the restored theatre operates as a non-profit Community Performing Arts facility. They have a mix of Broadway shows, live music performance and occasional movies. Total seating for the refurbished theatre is 295. Movies were dropped from the programming in 2012.

Year Theater Opened: 1925

Ticket Price (local currency): 32.00 (listed in local currency)