The Queens Walkway Unveiled - Windsor, Great Britain.
30U E 666117 N 5706191
A digital walking trail has been unveiled in Windsor ahead of Queen Elizabeth II becoming the longest reigning monarch in British history. The embossed metal trailhead sign is located at the foot of Castle Hill, near Windsor Castle, UK.
Location: London, United Kingdom

A BBC TV News - Reported on the Queen's digital walking trail being unveiled in Windsor.
The Queens Walkway - A digital walking trail way-marked with 63 sidewalk Plaques/iBeacons to mark Her Majesty The Queens, 63-year reign.

The Queen's Walkway is a symbolic 6.373km long. Representing the 63 years, 7 months & 3 days, that Her Majesty The Queen, has reigned. There are also 63 locations of Windsor's finest historic & scenic attractions. The locations along the self guided walk span over 1,000 years of Windsor's history.

There are 'You Are Here' signs & maps near most of the pavement plaques. Embedded in each plaque an "iBeacon" will activate, the attraction site & route information on smart phones via a free app.

A Map & Brochure can be downloaded from the Visit Windsor Website: (visit link)

From BBC TV. News:
"A digital walking trail has been unveiled in Windsor ahead of Queen Elizabeth II becoming the longest reigning monarch in British history.
The Queen's Walkway will be 6.3km (3.9m) long and dotted by 63 pavement plaques to mark her 63-year reign.
Under each plaque an "iBeacon" will activate site and route information on smart phones via a free app.
The first plaque was installed by the gateway of Windsor Castle on Friday and the trail will open on 9 September.
The opening day is the day the Queen is due to surpass her great-great-grandmother Queen Victoria's rule of 63 years, seven months and two days.
The interactive plaques were created by the council in partnership with the Outdoor Trust.
There will also be a panoramic panel installed in the town centre with the route map" Text adapted from a BBC News report: (visit link)
Type of publication: Television

When was the article reported?: 03/25/2015